Government of the Federated States of Micronesia

Chuuk State Election Commission Releases State Election Results

Palikir, Pohnpei (FSM Information Services): March 12, 2009 - The Chuuk State Election Commission has released the certified list of election results and declared the final results of the Chuuk State General Election of March 03, 2009. The official result for Gubernatorial, Senatorial, and Representatives races are as follows:

I. Gubernatorial Race:

Total votes casts: 29,300

Distributions:

1. Wesley Simina/Johnson Elimo: 10,719
2. Gillian N. Doone/Ritis Heldart: 9,367
3. Redley Killion/Jonathan (Sondan) Salle: 9,214

Because no candidate obtained 50% +1 of the votes, there is no out-right winner of the gubernatorial election. A run-off election will be used to determine a winner.


II. Senatorial Race:

A. Senatorial Region No. 1

Distributions:

1. Alanso Cholymay

2,361 (winner - incumbent)
2. Mark Mailo 2,355 (winner - incumbent)
3. Keiuo S. William 1,899
4. Anselmo Daniel 1,733


B. Senatorial Region No. 2

Distributions:

1. Nelson Stephen

4,192 (winner - incumbent)
2. Detor Santos 3,646 (winner - incumbent)
3. Harris (Heris) Rain 2,382
4. Salomon Stephen 1,813
5. Urubano Sony 1,647
6. Jackson Irons 1,206


C. Senatorial Region No. 3

Distributions:

1. Cornelio Kalisto Refalopei

4,154 (winner - new)
2. Arno Kony 3,602 (winner - incumbent)
3. Peter L. Aten 3,496
4. Antasio Sori Bisek 2,796
5. Leon Kaminanga 814


D. Senatorial Region No. 4

Distributions:

1. Isiro Choram

4,308 (winner - incumbent)
2. Helbert Dereas 4,262 (winner - incumbent)


E. Senatorial Region No. 5

Distributions:

1. Kisano Aichem

1,151 (winner - incumbent)
2. Cox Raymond 898 (winner - new)
3. Samuel Bisalen 759
4. Tenry Matou Ewen 681
5. Ruphin Micky 540
6. Matheus S. Lokopwe 360
7. Elias Sandy 355


III. Representative Race:

A. Representative District No. 1

Distributions:

1. Pecky Robert

2,295 (winner - incumbent)
2. Nickson Bossy 2,171 (winner - incumbent)
3. Keswick Matus 2,148 (winner - incumbent)
4. Tracy Souleng 2,134 (winner - new)
5. Ia Ueda 1,970 (winner - new)
6. Joe Eas 1,958
7. Kitela Kitauo Aniol 1,905
8. Kein Faylim 1,376
9. Antio Malon 1,247
10. Santino Mushara 1,227
11. Andy Jack 1,145


B. Representative District No. 2

Distributions:

1. John Soyon

1,219 (winner - incumbent)
2. Innocente Oneisom 1,215 (winner - incumbent)
3. Augustine (Chun) Takashy 1,134
4. Arthur "Artie" Irons 790


C. Representative District No. 3

Distributions:

1. Marius J. Akapito

1,648 (winner - new)
2. Tar Tedor Francis 1,321 (winner - new)
3. Charles Rianong 1,209 (winner - incumbent)
4. Sippo Liffang 1,208
5. Charlie Hallers 1,092
6. Kidson Namelo 981
7. Francis Tipeno 823
8. Anderson (Terson) Stephen 681


D. Representative District No. 4

Distributions:

1. Bonsiano Fasy Nethon

1,338 (winner - incumbent)
2. Kite Kitomy Kikku 1,128 (winner - new)
3. Happy Refit 1,052
4. Istor Edwin 645


E. Representative District No. 5

Distributions:

1. Kapier Kaminanga

1,357 (winner - incumbent)
2. Leo John 1,147 (winner - incumbent)
3. Olimpas Samuel 899
4. Onnu Joakim Wasan 560


F. Representative District No. 6

Distributions:

1. Kenruo Nero

1,501 (winner - incumbent)
2. Enepo Enwilliam Mwokut William 1,399 (winner - incumbent)


G. Representative District No. 7

Distributions:

1. Karson Billy

2,033 (winner - incumbent)
2. Bino Raphael 1,616 (winner - incumbent)
3. W-one "WiWi" Williander 1,575 (winner - incumbent)
4. Sanser Betiru 1,339
5. Enkim Kimiuo 1,294
6. Wayne Iro 1,142
7. Katwam Takesy 1,055


H. Representative District No. 8

Distributions:

1. Asaichy Sana

861 (winner - incumbent)
2. Nathan Aten 748 (winner - new)
3. Reminis Simina 563
4. Brando Pitiol 456
5. Frank Fara Albert 373


I. Representative District No. 9

Distributions:

1. Kiper Lippwe

944 (winner - incumbent)
2. Mike Olap 823 (winner - incumbent)
3. Ezechiel Lucas 793


J. Representative District No. 10

Distributions:

1. Singkoro F. Harper

1,601 (winner - incumbent)
2. Remikio Bualuay 1,538 (winner - incumbent)


K. Representative District No. 11

Distributions:

1. Season Jacky

482 (winner - incumbent)
2. Constantine (KOKO) Dungawin 322
3. Esa Maycry 247


L. Representative District No. 12

Distributions:

1. Ada Smith

310 (winner - new)
2. Ermino Max 152
3. Celes Kaliga 114


M. Representative District No. 13

Distributions:

1. Martin Edward

898 (winner - incumbent)


For further information on this release, please contact:

FSM Office of the President
Public Information: Press, Radio, Video
P.O Box 34
Palikir Station, Pohnpei, FM 96941
Tel.: (691) 320-2548/2092
Fax.: (691) 320-4356
e-mail: fsmpio@mail.fm
http://www.fsmpio.fm/